Case Studies

Dec 08, 2012

Homeopathy treatment cured dengue bestowing her with an overall wellbeing

45-year-old Manju (name changed) came to us two years ago with symptoms of bronchial asthma. After two years of the treatment her health showed vast improvement. Since then she became a staunch believer in homeopathy.

She was on antihypertensive medicines for her high blood pressure. One fine day, she reported with a sudden development of fever with chills, rise in temperature especially in the evenings, malaise, body ache and vomiting. She also complained of breathlessness, soreness in chest and pain in long bones. A thorough general and systemic examination was done which revealed odema on both legs and increase in temperature to 100 degrees Fahrenheit.

She was advised a complete blood count test which stated reduction in white blood cell (WBC) and platelet count. Her WBC count was 3,400/cu mm (normal value: 4000-1100/cu mm) and platelet count was 74,000/cu mm (Normal value 1.5 lacs to 4.5 lacs).

On basis of this report, she was suspected dengue fever and was advised Immunoglobulin G (IgG) a special blood test to authenticate its existence. The test turned out to be positive for dengue. Dengue fever is a viral infection caused by aedes aegypti mosquito in which the platelet count drops considerably and thus there can be severe bleeding (internal or external) which can be fatal.

Based on her typical symptoms and after a detailed case study, she was promptly prescribed homeopathic medicine Eupertorium Perfoliatum 200 and within 3 days, the fever subsided.
There was no vomiting, no headache. The leg pain had gradually reduced. Her vitals, such as temperature, pulse, B.P and urine output were monitored by regular follow-ups after every 2 days and a thorough examination was done in every follow-up to watch for any internal or external bleeding and other signs and symptoms of dengue shock syndrome.

Her platelet count was monitored regularly every 3 days which increased consistently to normal. Her temp was 97.6 degrees Fahrenheit and there was no tenderness or pain in any long bones. Her odema and breathlessness had reduced considerably and her vomiting no longer lasted.

Manju was completely cured of dengue fever only with help of homeopathic medicines bestowing her with an overall wellbeing.